News

INEC releases list of elected senators, APC-62, PDP-37

The Gazette Staff
Written by The Gazette Staff

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, has released a list of senators elected for the ninth assembly so far.

These lawmakers were voted in by millions of Nigerians who came out on February 23 to also vote in a president and a vice for another term of four years.

Also elected were members of the House of Representatives.

Although Nigeria has 109 senators, 100 senators were announced by INEC in the official document. Winners of rerun elections held March 9 are yet to be included in the list.

Of the 100 senators listed, winners have emerged from the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), the main opposition, Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and the Young Progressives Party (YPP).

Of the 100 senatorial seats, the APC has won 62 so far while the PDP has secured 37 seats, leaving the last one to the YPP.

Out of the 36 states, including the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), the APC has a majority in 23 states. These are states where the party won at least two of the three senatorial districts available.

These states, most of which are governed by the ruling party, are spread across the North and South-west.

Nigeria and India to Expand Partnership
READ

Also, of the 100 senatorial seats declared so far, five are to be occupied by women.

They include two new senators (Aisha Dahiru, Adamawa Central and Uche Ekwunife, Anambra Central) and three returning lawmakers (Oluremi Tinubu of Lagos West, Rose Oko of Cross River North and Stella Oduah of Anambra North)

STATES/ SENATORIAL DISTRICTS NAMES GENDER

ABIA
ABIA NORTH ORJI UZOR KALU (APC) M
ABIA CENTRAL THEODORE ORJI (PDP) M
ABIA SOUTH SUPPLEMENTARY
ADAMAWA
ADAMAWA NORTH ISHIAKU CLIFF (PDP) M
ADAMAWA CENTRAL AISHATU DAHIRU (APC) F
ADAMAWA SOUTH BINOS YERO (PDP) M
AKWA IBOM
AKWA IBOM NORTH EAST BASSEY ALBERT (PDP) M
AKWA IBOM NORTH WEST CHRIS EKPENYONG (PDP) M
AKWA IBOM SOUTH AKON EYAKENYI (PDP) M
Taraba Accuses APC of Instigating Violence as Normalcy Returns to Jalingo
READ
ANAMBRA
ANAMBRA NORTH STELLA ODUAH (PDP) F
ANAMBRA CENTRAL UCHE EKWUNIFE (PDP) F
ANAMBRA SOUTH IFEANYI UBA (YPP) M
BAUCHI
BAUCHI NORTH MOHAMMED BULKACHUWA (APC) M
BAUCHI CENTRAL JIKA HALIRU (APC) M
BAUCHI SOUTH CANDIDATE TO BE DETERMINED BY COURT ORDER
BAYELSA
BAYELSA EAST DEGI BIOBARAKU WANGAGRA (APC) M
BAYELSA CENTRAL DIRI DOUYE (PDP) M
BAYELSA WEST EWHRUDJAKPO LAWRENCE (PDP) M
BENUE
BENUE NORTH EAST GABRIEL SUSWAM (PDP) M
BENUE NORTH WEST EMMANUEL ORKER-JEV (PDP) M
BENUE SOUTH PATRICK ABBA MORO (PDP) M
BORNO
BORNO NORTH KYARI ABUBAKAR (APC) M
BORNO CENTRAL KASHIM SHETTIMA (APC) M
BORNO SOUTH ALI NDUME (APC) M
CROSS RIVER
CROSS RIVER NORTH ROSE OKO (PDP) F
CROSS RIVER CENTRAL SANDY ONOR (PDP) M
CROSS RIVER SOUTH GERSHOM BASSEY (PDP) M
DELTA
DELTA NORTH PETER NWAOBOSHI (PDP) M
DELTA CENTRAL OVIE OMO-AGEGE (APC) M
DELTA SOUTH JAMES MANAGER (PDP) M
Exempt us from envelope system of budgetary allocation – Army
READ
EBONYI
EBONYI NORTH SAM EGWU (PDP) M
EBONYI CENTRAL OBINNA OGBA (PDP) M
EBONYI SOUTH MICHAEL AMA-NNACHI (PDP) M
EDO
EDO NORTH FRANCIS ALIMEKHENA (APC) M
EDO CENTRAL CLIFFORD ORDIA (PDP) M
EDO SOUTH MATTHEW UROGHIDE (PDP) M
EKITI
EKITI NORTH OLUBUNMI ADETUNMBI (APC) M
EKITI CENTRAL OPEYEMI BAMIDELE (APC) M
EKITI SOUTH ADEBAYO ADEYEYE (APC) M
ENUGU
ENUGU EAST CHIMAROKE NNAMANI (PDP) M
ENUGU WEST IKE EKWEREMADU (PDP)
ENUGU NORTH CHUKWUKA UTAZI (PDP) M
GOMBE
GOMBE NORTH ALKALI AHMED (APC) M
GOMBE CENTRAL DANJUMA GOJE (APC) M
GOMBE SOUTH AMOS BULUS (APC) M
IMO
IMO EAST ONYEWUCHI FRANCIS (PDP) M
IMO NORTH SUPPLEMENTARY
IMO WEST DECLARATION MADE UNDER DURRESS
JIGAWA
JIGAWA NORTHEAST IBRAHIM HASSAN (APC) M
JIGAWA NORTHWEST DANLADI SANKARA (APC) M
JIGAWA SOUTHWEST MOHAMMED SABO (APC) M
KADUNA
KADUNA NORTH SULEIMAN KWARI (APC) M
KADUNA CENTRAL UBA SANI (APC) M
KADUNA SOUTH DANJUMA LA’AH (PDP) M
KANO
KANO NORTH BARAU JIBRIL (APC) M
KANO CENTRAL IBRAHIM SHEKARAU (APC) M
KANO SOUTH KABIRU GAYA (APC) M
KATSINA
KATSINA NORTH AHMED BABBA-KAITA (APC) M
KATSINA CENTRAL KABIR ABDULLAHI (APC) M
KATSINA SOUTH BELLO MANDIYA (APC) M
KEBBI
KEBBI NORTH ABDULLAHI YAHAYA (APC) M
KEBBI CENTRAL ADAMU ALIERO (APC) M
KEBBI SOUTH BALA IBN NA’ALLAH (APC) M
KOGI
KOGI EAST SUPPLEMENTARY
KOGI CENTRAL YAKUBU OSENI (APC) M
KOGI WEST DINO MELAYE (PDP) M
Zamfara Government Adopts New Measure To End Insecurity In State.
READ
KWARA
KWARA NORTH UMAR SADIQ (APC) M
KWARA CENTRAL YAHAYA OLORIEGBE (APC) M
KWARA SOUTH OYELOLA ASHIRU (APC) M
LAGOS
LAGOS EAST ADEBAYO OSINOWO (APC) M
LAGOS CENTRAL OLUREMI TINUBU (APC) F
LAGOS WEST ADEOLA OLAMILEKAN (APC) M
NASARAWA
NASARAWA NORTH GODIYA AKWASHIKI (APC) M
NASARAWA WEST ABDULLAHI ADAMU (APC) M
NASARAWA SOUTH TANKO AL’MAKURA (APC) M
NIGER
NIGER NORTH SABI ABDULLAHI (APC) M
NIGER EAST MOHAMMED SANI MUSA (APC) M
NIGER SOUTH BIMA ENAGI (APC) M
OGUN
OGUN EAST MUSTAPHA OLALEKAN (APC) M
OGUN CENTRAL IBIKUNLE AMOSUN (APC) M
OGUN WEST TOLULOPE ODEBIYI (APC) M
ONDO
ONDO NORTH AJAYI BORROFICE (APC) M
ONDO CENTRAL AYO AKINYELURE (PDP) M
ONDO SOUTH NICHOLAS TOFOWOMO (PDP) M
OSUN
OSUN EAST ADENIGBA FADAHUNSI (PDP) M
OSUN CENTRAL AJIBOLA BASHIRU (APC) M
OSUN WEST ADELERE ARIOWOLO (APC) M
OYO
OYO NORTH ABDULFATAI BUHARI (APC) M
OYO CENTRAL TESLIM FOLARIN (APC) M
OYO SOUTH KOLA BALOGUN (PDP) M
Binani Officially The Senator Representing Adamawa Central in the Red Chamber
READ
PLATEAU
PLATEAU SOUTH SUPPLEMENTARY
PLATEAU CENTRAL DIMKA AYUBA (APC) M
PLATEAU NORTH GYANG ISTIFANUS DUNG (PDP) M
RIVERS
RIVERS EAST SUPPLEMENTARY
RIVERS SOUTH EAST MPIGI BARINADA (PDP) M
RIVERS WEST SUPPLEMENTARY
SOKOTO
SOKOTO NORTH ALIYU WAMAKKO (APC) M
SOKOTO EAST ABDULLAHI GOBIR (APC) M
SOKOTO SOUTH ABUBAKAR TAMBUWAL (APC) M
TARABA
TARABA NORTH ISA SHUAIBU LAU (APC) M
TARABA CENTRAL YUSUF ABUBAKAR YUSUF (APC) M
TARABA SOUTH EMMANUEL BWACHA (PDP) M
YOBE
YOBE NORTH AHMED LAWAN (APC) M
YOBE SOUTH IBRAHIM BOMAI (APC) M
YOBE EAST IBRAHIM GEIDAM (APC) M
ZAMFARA
ZAMFARA NORTH KAURA TIJANI YAHAYA (APC) M
ZAMFARA CENTRAL ALIYU ISA BILBIS (APC) M
ZAMFARA WEST ABDUL’AZIZ YARI (APC) M
FCT PHILIP ADUDA (PDP) M

Leave a Comment